Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.fazeleyevents.co.uk] and served by [Oval Digbeth, Wsm Connect House, 133-137 Alexandra Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 7JY] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [‘Oval Digbeth’, ‘Fazeley Events’].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful basis.

The lawful basis in which we collect and hold your data is Consent.

The reason we use this basis are as follows:

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: By using our website and by signing up to our mailing list, you have given us consent to hold your data and to send you emails from Oval Digbeth (and its associated subsidiaries)

We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Internet cookies

Our website uses cookies.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

ABOUT COOKIES

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

OUR COOKIES

We use session cookies on this website.

We may send to you cookies to:

(a) Recognise your geographical location and serve content to you from a more efficient server location.

(b) Identify your connection during the session, to facilitate your communication with our servers.

THIRD PARTY AND ANALYTICS COOKIES

When you use our website, you may be sent third party cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/

We use Google Maps to display mapping data and interactive map images to you on our website. The Google Maps service sets cookies on your computer to store your preferences, to improve your user experience. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy at:

http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/

COOKIES AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

BLOCKING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

 

(a) in Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

[If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on this website.]

DELETING COOKIES

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example:

(a) in Internet Explorer you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(b) in Firefox you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy” and then “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

CONTACT US

This website is owned and operated by Oval Digbeth.

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us:

www.fazeleyevents.co.uk/contact

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is Campaign Monitor. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Your name (if provided)

 

Resources & further information

Oval Digbeth Internet Usage & Data Policy 2018

TESTIMONIALS


    Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/sites/f/fazeleyevents.co.uk/public_html/wp-content/themes/fazeleyevents/bottom-inner.php on line 18
  • We held our staff conference at the Custard Factory in May and it was the perfect day – everything went smoothly, the food was delicious and the staff could not have been more accommodating, running round to make sure everything was just so. Will be back next year!

    Nandos
  • We were looking to move away from our traditional conference/meeting style venues and Fazeley Studios delivered the perfect solution. The team at Fazeley really helped to make our day a success and were a pleasure to work with. We wouldn’t hesitate in coming back!

    Bev Morris, Communications Officer, Goldsmiths
  • We couldn’t have asked for more from Fazeley Studios as a venue for our University Society ball. The staff were incredibly helpful in all aspects, from advice during the booking process to tailoring the set up of the venue to our specific needs. It was the combination of all of these aspects that make our event such a success!

    Maddie Alterman, University of Birmingham’s History Society
  • The whole venue looked stunning and we have had so many compliments from our guests about the fantastic place we found for our wedding. It is a beautiful place, full of great people and should you choose it for your celebration, you will have a day to remember forever, just like we did.

    Tracey and Neil Evans
  • What an amazing day! Thank you to you all big huge thank you to Ben for making the say go so smoothly. The security were brilliant too. We had so many comments on the day on how fantastic the venue was – the day was everything and more!

    Sarah Shergold